Privacy Notice

Wey Christian Fellowship Personal Data – Privacy Notice

The Wey Christian Fellowship (Registered Charity No. 297662 – also referred to in this document as “the Fellowship” or “the Church”) takes the privacy and security of your data extremely seriously. 

This privacy notice sets out how the Fellowship processes personal data (that is, information by which a living individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities and explains our obligations and your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent UK legislation and regulations (‘Data Protections laws’). This notice has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this. 

References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage and protection of data.

The Trustees and Leaders of the Wey Christian Fellowship are the Data Controller and the notice extends to its trustees, leaders, staff, volunteers and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time.

The Wey Christian Fellowship is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data collected by the Fellowship will only be processed in accordance with this privacy notice.

LEGAL BASIS

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. The Wey Christian Fellowship processes data on the basis that:

  • Express and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or
  • The Fellowship has a legitimate interest to process data; and/or
  • There is a legal obligation on the Fellowship to process data.

Where the Fellowship is relying on solely consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, however this may mean that we can no longer communicate with you or extend some of our services to you.

The Wey Christian Fellowship may change this notice from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website. Notwithstanding any change to this notice, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

DATA WE COLLECT

We collect data necessary to allow the Fellowship to pursue its stated charitable objectives. This includes personal information to enable the Fellowship to keep in touch with you and provide pastoral support and other services as appropriate.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE DATA WE COLLECT

Your name and contact details will be entered into our church database held on a computer that is password protected. Data may be processed and viewed by trustees, leaders, staff and volunteers in the course of this process (all of whom work in accordance with this privacy notice and our Data Protection Policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable and permissible in law. With your consent, some of the data may be shared with members of the Fellowship in our contact list. You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention. Your contact details will be removed from the database once you are no longer attending the Fellowship – unless you ask to remain as a “friend of the Fellowship” or “friend of the Church”. 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ in writing to the Church Administrator. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may mean that the Fellowship will no longer be able to keep in touch with you.

You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or if we continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on the Fellowship to retain data. 

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to the Fellowship. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled, please write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address below. If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/

SECURITY

The Wey Christian Fellowship is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process. Persons processing data on behalf of the Fellowship do so in accordance with this notice and on the basis that the Fellowship is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security.

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

WEB BROWSING AND COOKIES

The Wey Christian Fellowship does not currently use cookies[1]on its website. However, this may change in the future, and any such changes will be reflected in our privacy notice.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

CONTACT

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at admin@weycf.org.uk. Alternatively, you could write to us at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The Data Protection Compliance Officer

Wey Christian Fellowship

149 Hillcrest

Weybridge

Surrey

KT13 8AS

 

This notice is effective from 15thMay 2018.

 

[1]A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.